[request][bug][resolved] Record Progress on the same Account Across Multiple PC

A place to report bugs or give feedback and suggestions about DF2 HAVEN.
User avatar
csverse14
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2019 10:25 pm

[request][bug][resolved] Record Progress on the same Account Across Multiple PC

Post by csverse14 » Sun Oct 20, 2019 7:19 am

Hi,

I use 2 different pc interchangeably. I hope the progress of the mission is recorded in the same account so that it would still be the same across multiple pc I use.

User avatar
thetinytatertot
Site Admin
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 1:03 am
Location: USA
Has upvoted: 2 times
Been upvoted: 3 times
thetinytatertot’s avatar
Loading…

Post by thetinytatertot » Sun Oct 20, 2019 7:50 am

It should do that already, but it's not perfect at the moment. To get it to work, you have to close the window on the PC that you are not using, and then when you go to the PC that you switched to, open a new guides page to grab the saved progress from the server.

When I find some time, I'll modify it so that the code merges the data. Right now, you have to be careful because it will replace the saved server data if you start marking progress on a fresh sheet.
:potato:

User avatar
csverse14
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2019 10:25 pm

Post by csverse14 » Sun Oct 20, 2019 2:30 pm

I see. You are right, The website was open in both computers at the same time. I will try it out again soon. THanks!

User avatar
csverse14
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2019 10:25 pm

Post by csverse14 » Wed Oct 23, 2019 1:37 pm

Hi, I did as you suggested. However, it didn't work. :(

User avatar
thetinytatertot
Site Admin
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 1:03 am
Location: USA
Has upvoted: 2 times
Been upvoted: 3 times
thetinytatertot’s avatar
Loading…

Post by thetinytatertot » Wed Oct 23, 2019 1:54 pm

Thanks for letting me know. I’ll take a look later today. It’s possible some of the recent security changes I’ve made broke that feature, and I rarely have the time to test everything before release.
:potato:

User avatar
thetinytatertot
Site Admin
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 1:03 am
Location: USA
Has upvoted: 2 times
Been upvoted: 3 times
thetinytatertot’s avatar
Loading…

Post by thetinytatertot » Fri Oct 25, 2019 4:25 am

csverse14 wrote:
Wed Oct 23, 2019 1:37 pm
Hi, I did as you suggested. However, it didn't work. :(
Just wanted to let you know that I think it should now be working as I had described. I'll likely add the ability to manually sync the data yourself so that you can have greater control over it.
:potato:

User avatar
csverse14
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2019 10:25 pm

Post by csverse14 » Fri Oct 25, 2019 2:05 pm

Yes please add manual sync.

I use 2 different pc with different internet service providers each.

User avatar
thetinytatertot
Site Admin
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 1:03 am
Location: USA
Has upvoted: 2 times
Been upvoted: 3 times
thetinytatertot’s avatar
Loading…

Post by thetinytatertot » Fri Oct 25, 2019 2:20 pm

It is sync'ed to your account (csverse14) so the internet service provider won't matter. The only problem right now is that it does it automatically after you click one of the checkboxes. So if you accidentally click a checkbox on your 2nd machine, the 2nd machine will sync the progress with the server, and you won't be able to get the saved mission progress from the 1st machine.

I'll try to add manual sync soon, but I've been feeling sick this week, unfortunately.
:potato:

User avatar
csverse14
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2019 10:25 pm

Post by csverse14 » Wed Oct 30, 2019 1:26 pm

Hi, I would like to let you know that everything is working perfectly now. Manual sync is still a good idea and I support it.

User avatar
thetinytatertot
Site Admin
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 1:03 am
Location: USA
Has upvoted: 2 times
Been upvoted: 3 times
thetinytatertot’s avatar
Loading…

Post by thetinytatertot » Sat Nov 02, 2019 10:42 am

It has been added. :)
:potato: